Read our Guide about this data.

Izzet Prowess - Deck Analysis Report

Note: Basic lands (Mountain, Island, Plains, Swamp, Forest) are excluded from this analysis. Minimum 5 decklists required for analysis.

Summary Statistics

29
Decks Analyzed
72
Unique Cards
13
Universal (>95%%)
21
Staples (≥75%)
14
Flex Options
67.5
Consistency Score

Deck Diversity Analysis

Distribution of cards by presence tier. Higher diversity means more flexible deckbuilding options.
Which cards appear most frequently across all 29 decklists.
When a card is included, how many copies are typically played?
Card copy consistency: error bars show std deviation across decks. Smaller bars = more consistent copy counts.

Presence vs Copies Analysis

Relationship between how often a card appears and how many copies are played. Bubble size = total copies across all decks.

Relationship between presence rate and average copies; bubble size = total copies across all decks.

Archetype Universal/Staples (≥75% presence)

Core cards that define this archetype. These should almost always be in your deck.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Consign To Memory100.0%3.340.489729
Steam Vents100.0%3.000.468729
Thundering Falls100.0%1.000.002929
Cori-steel Cutter96.6%4.000.0011228
Dragon's Rage Channeler96.6%4.000.0011228
Lightning Bolt96.6%4.000.0011228
Mishra's Bauble96.6%4.000.0011228
Monastery Swiftspear96.6%4.000.0011228
Preordain96.6%4.000.0011228
Lava Dart96.6%3.960.1911128
Expressive Iteration96.6%3.330.9610028
Unholy Heat96.6%2.590.808328
Fiery Islet96.6%1.610.504528
Meltdown93.1%2.070.385627
Slickshot Show-off89.7%3.770.519826
Mutagenic Growth89.7%3.270.728526
Wooded Foothills89.7%3.000.987826
Bloodstained Mire86.2%3.040.937625
Arid Mesa86.2%2.321.035825
Spell Pierce79.3%1.870.344323
Violent Urge79.3%1.710.464123

Core Cards (50-74% presence)

Important cards that appear in most builds but aren't universal. Strong considerations for your deck.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Tormod's Crypt65.5%1.680.753219
Scalding Tarn62.1%3.061.115518
Spell Snare62.1%1.940.873518

Flex and Situational Slots (10-50% presence)

Cards that provide flexibility and meta adaptation. Choose based on your local environment.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Murktide Regent37.9%1.091211
Stormchaser's Talent34.5%2.202210
Flashback31.0%1.11109
Boomerang Basics24.1%2.71197
Surgical Extraction24.1%1.27147
Mystical Dispute24.1%1.1487
Prismari Charm24.1%1.0077
Pick Your Poison17.2%2.20115
Assault Strobe17.2%1.4075
Soul-guide Lantern17.2%1.0055
Stomping Ground17.2%1.0055
Flusterstorm13.8%1.0044
Heritage Reclamation13.8%1.0044
Into The Flood Maw10.3%1.3343
Created by Cia91 - Version 4.2
It contains unofficial Fan Content permitted under the Fan Content Policy. Not approved/endorsed by Wizards. Portions of the materials used are property of ©Wizards of the Coast LLC.